Who Are We?

DogLoverStore
PO Box 306
Rochester, MA 02770

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

• To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

• To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

• To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

• To process transactions
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or completing the transaction requested.

• To send periodic emails
The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, simply click on the unsubscribe options at the bottom of every email. If you have an account with us, you can also login to your account and manage/remove your account from our newsletter subscriptions (if you did subscribe to our newsletter). If you would like us to remove you from an email, simply email support@dogloverstore.com and let us know which email you would like removed from our newsletter program.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our PCI compliant Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your credit card/Paypal/Amazon Pay information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

How Long Do we Retain Data & What Data do we Retain

The following information is stored on Cloudswipe’s servers when processing a credit card on our website:

  • Name
  • IP Address
  • Billing Address
  • Shipping Address
  • Email

The details collected for a Cloudswipe, Paypal, and Amazon purchase are for the purpose of processing and shipping your order to you. At your request all personal details can be deleted from Cloudswipe’s servers.


The following information is stored on our Paypal account when purchasing from our site with Paypal:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Shipping Address

The following information is stored on our Amazon Pay account when purchasing from our site with Amazon Pay:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Shipping Address

To learn more, you can read Amazon Pay’s Privacy Policy.


The following information is stored on our server when placing an order on our website with any payment method:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Phone Number – if supplied
  • IP Address

All of these details can be removed from our server at the customer’s request. We can also send/export personal data reports at the request of the user. All personal data will be cleared from orders after 3 years.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What Rights Do You Have Over Your Data?

If you have an account on this site, placed an order, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Contact Form & Wholesale Form

Our contact form asks for the user’s name, email, subject, and message which will allow us to read the email and respond back. This form serves our customers. If they prefer to email us in regards to a question about a product, an order, refund, or for any other reason related to our site and services we provide.

Our wholesale form provides potential wholesale customers to contact us about wholesale orders. This form requests the following personal details:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Company
  • Country
  • Are you a rescue? – Y/N
  • Are you a donation group?
  • Product Line(s) of Interest & Quantities
  • Subject

These details are required in order for us to:

1.) Respond to the potential wholesale client
2.) Provide an accurate shipping quote for the wholesale order
3.) Provide an accurate bulk discount for the wholesale order they are looking to place

Waitlists & Shipstation

When products are out of stock, we allow customers to enter their email to receive an automated email when the product is back in stock.

When an order is placed on our website with any of the above payment methods, the buyer’s:

  • Name
  • Shipping Address
  • Email

are sent to our shipping system to process the order/print shipping label for shipment. Upon request, these details can be removed from our shipping program. You can read more at Shipstation’s Privacy Policy

Comments

When visitors leave comments on our site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

What Else Do we Collect & Store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

Send you information about your account and order
Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
Process payments and prevent fraud
Set up your account for our store
Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
Improve our store offerings
Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them by subscribing to our newsletter
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store personal order information for 3 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Media

If you upload images to our website (for example, if you want us to custom paint a dog figurine for you), you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the ‘Edit Profile’ page.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Our services for purchase and delivery of goods is intended to be used by those of age 13 or older. We do not knowingly collect personal data or process transactions from those under the age of 13. If we are informed of personal data collection from someone under the age of 13, the data will be deleted unless required for legal obligations. We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy (obtained from Trustguard).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This policy was last modified on May, 2018

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

DogLoverStore
Support@dogloverstore.com